Cuban Family Reunification Miami

You are here: Home » Cuban Family Reunification Miami

Introduction to the Cuban Family Reunification Program in Miami

In the United States, for a long time has been exist a program called “Parole” that is directed by the United Stated Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), keep in mind that parole is not a visa type, but is a type of specific acceptance by the United States. The consular section does it the most of the development of parole. People who entering with parole do not have the status of legal permanent resident (LPR), but through the Cuban Adjustment Act (CAA) those with parole program can adjust their status to LPR after the year and a day of entering the country.

The Parole Program (CP1)

The Citizenship and Immigration Services provided to people who start the process of family reunification (CP1) to travel to the U.S. with parole, without waiting in Cuba for an immigrant visa. For people who are given parole, having the possibility to apply for legal permanent residency or green card, while the waiting time for it has passed. The major objective of the program is to facilitate a Family Reunification through immigration to the United States in a safe, legal and organized, thus preventing illegal maritime migration.

Cuban Family Reunification Program

The National Visa Center sends to the U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident who make the request a written notice tell them that the I-130 was accepted and your family is eligible to be parted from the parole of Cuban family reunification (CFRP). Upon receiving this notification should continue with the next step will be to schedule an appointment to interview your family, you must provide all data contained in the letter sent by the National Visa Center (NVC).

At the time of the interview, your family in Cuba must attend all required original documents, such as civil documents showing the relationship of you and your family in Cuba, passport and the results of the medical exam. If parole is delivered to your familiar will be delivered to their travel documents in about 5 or 6 weeks after the interview, remember that you can check on the website if the documents are ready.

family reunification program

For Cubans that are processed under the program Cuban Family Reunification Parole (CFRP) there is a fee to be paid, either at the time of interview and when they pick up their travel documents. Since 2012 the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services in the United States began to inform applicants of the family reunification program of parole a Form I-134 called Affidavit which shows that your families not become a public charge in the United States.

Family Reunification VISA, Family Parole (CP3)

This visa is allowing for Cubans who are over 21 and have been granted parole (CP1) family request parole for any member of your family, this is done in two parts, an application for approval to process as parole family and after being approved go to the interview to ask for parole.

The day of the interview with the person who will apply for parole (CP1) due the beginning of the interview need to apply for parole family because at the end of the interview you can do it. All applications must be reviewed by the USCIS when an answer to the parole request of the family the interests section of the United States will contact the family to inform you have. Where it is approved the request for an appointment will be scheduled to the person on parole (CP1) collect the forms and instructions for the day of the interview, their families in the event that the person could not pick the quote is performed on behalf of a family beneficiary parole CP3 and that same day he delivers the case number that will be used to make an appointment. The day of the interview, the family must submit documents such as a photocopy the visa the person who asked the parole familiar, passport and photocopy immigrant visa forms DS- 230 I and II, 2 photos 50 x 50 mm, birth certificate, marriage certificate if necessary, certificates of divorce if necessary, if widowed the death certificate of spouse (s), documents where you can demonstrate your relationship with your family parole CP1, in the event that is a minor must present a birth certificate to show that your child, a criminal record for the elderly, medical examination and Form I-134.

Immigration, Cuban Family Reunification Program Miami

Family reunification for Cubans is the most popular topic in Miami because many people’s want to bring their families to USA and to help them chart a better future and achieve a higher quality of life. In Miami, we have attorneys who have a thorough overview of programs and knowledge of the procedures to be performed for the act of family reunification. Gallardo Law Firm has an online legal advise on our website to help you as soon as possible.


Questions and Answers about Deportation Lawyer Miami

Questions and Answers about Cuban Family Reunification Miami

According to federal regulations, only individuals who can prove that they reside in Cuba can file an I-130. You need to contact the USCIS to find out if you qualify, get the forms, and find out about the fees required. All petitions must be filled in Havana. Those individuals who don’t reside in Cuba have to file with the USCIS in the U.S.
The instructions are given by the National Visa Center (NVC). An application cannot be submitted without an invite from the NVC. A letter is mailed inviting them to apply and steps to follow during the application process.
This program is only available for Cubans. It’s not intended for citizens of other countries. Moreover, some individuals may not be eligible for this program such as ‘immediate relatives’ since they are not required to wait for a visa.
Applicants for the CFRP program or Cuban Family Reunification Parole didn’t have to file any forms with the USCIS until recently. Then the process was then moved to Havana. On February 1, 2015 the National Visa Center started conducting interviews. The program now requires filing a number of forms with the USCIS.
In order to withdraw a petition a signed written statement must be sent to the NVC requesting to withdraw the petition. When a lawyer has submitted the request, a Notice of Entry of Appearance must be sent with the request.
In order to add or remove an attorney you have to contact the NVC in writing. Form G-28 has to be submitted with your request in order to add this person to represent you.
Visa records are confidential under U.S. law. Only the visa applicant can inquire at the United States Embassy or Consulate overseas where the candidate applied. Because visa records are confidential, you will have to ask your friend this question.
This is a legal requirement and failure to provide so can result in delay or even denial of immigrant visas. When the immigrant visa is not issued, these forms are treated as confidential. Applicants who have some specific conditions must provide a certificate from their doctor that proves any treatment they are receiving for that condition. The medical examination cannot be conducted in the U.S. yet the physician has to be approved by the United States Embassy or Consulate issuing the visa.