US visa

You are here: Home » US visa

Immigration US visa

Entering the United States in most of the cases require to obtain a U.S. visa, which is placed in the passport. Some international travelers, fitting the visa free travel requirements, may be eligible to travel to the United States without a visa. Having a visa does not mean your entrance to United States is guaranteed. Immigration authorities are responsible for deciding who enters or who does not enter the country, in consideration of the purpose of the visit. They will also be responsible for immigration matters while in U.S.A.

There are two migratory groups, those who aim to settle in the United States which are called immigrants and who will immigrate to the United States permanently, and those who want to travel to the United States temporarily and then return to their country, which are called non-immigrants because they are not going to immigrate.

Types of Visas to travel to the United States

The United States has a variety of visa types of immigrant and non-immigrant. It is very important that you have knowledge of these, so you know what type of visa you will be applying for according to your travel plans and purpose. People wishing to visit U.S. as tourists or for business purposes must apply for visas in the non-immigrant category. People who want to live in United States are good candidates for some of the existing visa as immigrants or apply for permanent residency through a close relative residing in the country.

US non immigrant visa

The Non Immigrant Visas are for individuals traveling to US for a period of time and not for those who desire to stay permanently in the country. This visa is stamped on the passport. It allows the individuals to enter the country through any port of entry and then apply for an entry permit to the officer of the Bureau of Customs and Border Security (CBP). People come to the United States for various reasons which may be as tourism, business, medical treatment and temporary jobs. These visa types are as follow:

United State Visas

  • B-1/B-2 Temporary Visitor for Business and Pleasure Visa. The B-1 is a temporary visa for business. It allows going to the United States to negotiate contracts, look for investments or real estate, or consult with business partners. By contrast, the B-2 visa allows a visit for just pleasure. The people may involve in incidental study part-time, for example, a short-term course in English language in less than 18 hours per week. Both the B -1 B-2 is an extension of the Visa for 6 months more.
  • H-1B Temporary professionals (for professions like physicians, engineers, physical therapists, information technologists; must have at least a bachelor’s degree). They are also fashion models, artists and animators that have national and international acclaim and recognition for their achievements.
  • H-2B Temporary worker performing other services unavailable in the United States.
  • L-1 Intracompany Transferee. This Visa is available under the patronage of the company in charge in transferring. The person should be working outside the United States and be transferred to an affiliate within the United States or a company that is a member of the international company where the individual worked before. This allows holders to apply for permanent residence (Green Card) at a later time.
  • R-1 Alien in a Religious Occupation. Persons who are members of religious denominations in good faith and are conducting business as religious workers.
  • TN Nafta Professional. Canadian and Mexican citizens, capable of providing professional services for an employer may qualify for visa free trade. Employment must be of a definite duration and for a specific position. Holders of these visas can be partial time students. Canadian individuals must have or obtain a card I – 94 release. Mexican citizens must have or obtain an INS Form I-797.
  • E-1/E-2 Treaty Trader and Investors Spouse or child. Accessible to citizens of nations that have navigation Trade Agreement with the United States. Holders of E-1 visas are authorized to carry out trade between the foreign country and the United States. Holders of E-2 visas are allowed to manage and expand the business of a company in which the individual has an investment or will be investing.
  • Entrepreneur Visa E-B5: Awarded to persons able and willing to make investments in U.S. companies.
  • F-1 Students, academic, includes at colleges, universities, seminaries, conservatories, other academic institutions. Require to participate in full-time study as defined by the rules of the institution. You can have a part-time (maximum of 20 hours per week) in the institution to which he / she is registered during the time classes are in session. This allowed to be used when such employment is precisely in relation to the course or study.
  • J-1 Exchange visitor. J-1 Visa must be conducted under the supervision of the Information Agency of the U.S. and a designated schools, businesses and a variety of institutions and organizations sponsor. There are many exchange programs for young people, including summer employment programs, internship opportunities programs for college students.
  • k-1 Fiance of United States Citizen. The Visa is granted to groom or bride engaged to marry a U.S. citizen. The K-1 Visa or Fiance is requested before the Citizenship and Immigration in the United States and once the application is approved and the groom or bride arrives the marriage must be celebrated within 90 days.
  • O-1/O-2 It is granted to people who come to the United States under the sponsorship of an employer or an organization for the purpose of employment. He / she must demonstrate exceptional capacity in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics.
  • P Visa. It has 4 ratings. They are given to athletes, artists or internationally recognized comedians. The other grades of P Visa may be granted to those who perform, teach, train or entertainers and support personnel.

US immigrant visa

The US visa for immigrants or resident document is processed by a consular officer who grants the power to travel to the United States and requests the individual’s approval to establish itself as a lawful permanent resident (LPR). While it is accepted as a legal permanent resident the Department of Homeland Security will make delivery of your permanent resident card (green card). We mention some of the ways that exist to travel to the United States and receive the residence.

  • Visas for immediate relatives. They must complete Form I -130, Petition for Alien Relative, also known to Cubans as family reunification (CP1). Cuban entering with CP1 must wait a year to be granted lawful permanent residence (green card) as established by the Cuban Adjustment Act.
  • Based on the relationship. There are two categories of immigrants, the limited and the unlimited. The limited first preference will be for the children of a U.S. citizen, in second preference include spouse and unmarried children under 21 of a lawful permanent resident, the following preference children of U.S. citizens who are married and their children, and if the last preference is for brothers and sisters of citizens, their spouses and minor children. The unlimited is for the spouse, widow/widower, children under 21 years and parents of a citizen of the United States over 21 years.
  • Spouse of a U.S. Citizen. Once the foreigner travels to the United States and the marriage takes place, the individual can apply for legal residence card through marriage to a U.S. citizen.

US Visa Waiver Program

This visa allows individuals of particular countries to visit the United States for only 90 days or less of staying for business or tourism, with no visa. The program only applies to some countries, and not all citizens of these countries are eligible to benefit from it. Some of the requirements to enter the United States by the waiver program are first, to be citizens of classified countries, have a permit from the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA), be in the United States 90 days, you must travel arrangements for business, tourism and leisure.


Frequently Questions and Answers about Immigration Visa USA Visa USA

Frequently Questions and Answers about US Visa

The Visa is an identification document issued in the country of origin at the embassy or consulate of the United States and allows entry to U.S. temporarily or permanently. There are two main types of visa, immigrant visa which is what allows you to live and work permanently in the United States and the non immigrant visa only allows you to live and work for a certain time in the United States.
The Immigrant Visa gives you the opportunity to apply for permanent residence (Green Card). Meanwhile, most non-immigrant visa allows you to live or work in the United States for a specific period of time with a specific purpose.
You must change the appointment by contacting the call center of the embassy or consulate of the United States.
Consular officers are responsible for processing visas for applicants who qualify under the law. If you are refused a visa you can apply for a special permit if it is accepted by the consular officer.
For space restrictions, they only accept the person being interviewed. Only in case of minors or elderly disabled family entry will be allowed. Advisors, attorneys or other representatives will not be allowed to enter.
It is required to perform a thorough background check of all persons applying for a visa, for this reason they will take the fingerprints of all ten fingers to applicants.
Yes, it is. The minute you receive the new one, the old one becomes invalid.
No, they are not allowed to work; instead they can study at Academic Institutions.