FAQS page 5

853 FAQs where found , 30 in this page

What do immigration attorneys in Miami?

The immigration lawyers in Miami will help you throughout the immigration process you need, because laws are quite complex. Also provide all the information they needed to achieve the desired immigration status. Learn More

What happens if while the process of permanent residence that my present employer presented a letter of work for my green card and I change the job?

Actually nothing happens while your employer does not report that you have changed jobs, however it requires the new employer start the process again and so we continue with the permanent residence process that had already begun. Learn More

To obtain permanent residency through work required attending an interview first?

USCIS forms employment (The Department of Citizenship and Immigration serviceid) decides who will have to attend an interview and who does not, there are people who are required to attend because they need to show that all the information obtained is correct, but if there is no citation, means that the immigration serviceid is subject to all information obtained to give the residence. Learn More

I am an alien who a green card employment give me a green card based work Miami; my family is also entitled to opt for permanent immigration through my residence?

Yes, after you obtaining permanent resident jobs, your spouse and your children are entitled to apply for the American Green card, guaranteeing the right of their families to live, work and study legally in the United States. Learn More

How much cost application for permanent residence employment based Miami?

The cost of permanent residence is a fixed value set by national immigration as the one originated U.S. citizenship to the individual, (can have more information about citizenship in our website immigration). In general, the value of permanent residence depends on the forms I- 140, I-485 and fingerprints, all this may be about $1070. There are many local agencies that help in the fee for applying for permanent residency in Miami. Learn More

What differences exist between employment authorization card vs permanent resident card?

The work permit is assigned a foreign individual only allowed to work in the United States, while the permanent residence abroad may reside, work and study permanently in the territory. In addition the work permit has an expiration time for 2 years which may be renewable, but in case that does not meet the requirements must return to their country of origin, but the residence has a maturity of 10 years and possible application for U.S. citizenship after 5 years, obtaining other benefits it offers. Learn More

What is the I- 551 permanent resident card ?

Within the immigration laws in USA, the permanent residence card has a validity of 10 years it takes before the end of this date a renewal application. For the renewal of permanent residence permit is necessary for the beneficiaries request the Immigration and Aliens the new Green Card and this is possible through the I-551 form, ruled by the department. Learn More

How to renew employment authorization in Miami?

To renew employment authorization must verify that meets all the requirements and is among one of the possible categories, including political asylum, permanent resident employment authorization investors and others. Then you have to apply through Form I-765 work permit to immigration serviceid Miami. Learn More

What is the American permanent residence definition?

The American permanent residence is granted to foreign immigration process to reside and work legally in the U.S. territory. Learn More

Must my family reside within American territory to opt for permanent residency?

Not required when issuing the visa was issued will be sent to the department ˜s visa for your country, which will handle alert at home, in case of a transfer or change of permanent address you need to inform the appropriate authorities. If you are living in the other country, they will send the information to the family that applied for permanent residence. Learn More

What are the differences between American citizenship and permanent residence?

Usually the permanent residence have the same rights and duties as American citizens, but there are some significant differences that is important to note, including: the residence individuals are not entitled to vote for the leaders of the country, you cant hold public office within the territory, only American citizens have those rights, relatives of citizens get easier visa to enter the country, although individuals who have permanent residence may also apply for a visa from their families, but perhaps with a little more difficulty in addition to residence do not have a passport nationality, it remains a national of the country of origin. Learn More

What do immigration attorneys in Miami?

The best immigration lawyers in Miami will help you throughout the migration process you need, because immigration laws are quite complex. Also provide all the information they needed to achieve the desired immigration status. Immigration lawyers in Miami can save you time and money in the process of immigration, whether his American permanent residence owners or their relatives. Learn More

How to become an American permanent resident? How to apply for a green card?

There are many ways that exist to obtain permanent residency in the USA, but in the most common may include: American residency through marriage, or if both are immigrants can be obtained through their children born within the territory, usually through children, spouses, parents and siblings. Also you can apply for a green card in the Immigration Lottery drawings made by the American government to immigrants. Also have other general categories that give rise to such residency through political asylum, EU permanent residence permit based on permanent work, through the Cuban Adjustment Act, the law of Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American aid through the Haitian refugee law also individuals who have a temporary residence for more than four years can apply for permanent residency or humanitarian programs that assist individuals in obtaining permanent residence in the United States. Learn More

Would there be any problem in obtaining permanent residence if I am living in the country illegally?

The immigration laws of the United States suffered some changes from April 30, 2001, where it was established that individuals who were living within the country with the social status of undocumented workers after that date do not grant residency permanent, must return to their home country and apply at the U.S. consulate in the residence. Although there are some immigration laws that protect many people who already live within the territory. Learn More

If I am a legal permanent resident of the U.S. I can be deported if I commit a serious crime?

The truth is that to be a legal resident of the United States does not exempt him from being deported from the country if they commit a felony. There are several offenses that can lead to the court to make a judgment of deportation, if this were your case is very important that you get legal representation of the competent Miami immigration lawyers to defend your immigration rights, because you may lose permanent residence if deported. Learn More

I may not be approved for permanent residence if I commit a misdemeanor, although Ive always been a legal person who meets all obligations within society and I meet all the requirements for to be granted residency? How to get a green card?

The Department of Citizenship and Immigration serviceid acronym in English (USCIS) U.S. checks all the data of the applicant and have the right to not approve permanent residency as important factors to his credit, if you committed penal crimes you may not be granted residency. You need experienced immigration attorneys for advice on their legal immigration process. Learn More

How much cost application for permanent residence family based Miami?

The cost of permanent residence is a fixed value set by national immigration as the one originated U.S. citizenship to the individual, (can have more information about citizenship in our website immigration). In general, the value of permanent residence depends on the forms I- 130, I-485 and fingerprints that you can find the entire document in the web and you can to do of permanent residence download document, and all this may be about $ 1070. There are many local agencies that help in the fee applying for permanent residency in Miami. Learn More

Is green card a visa?

Green Card is considered also as an immigrant visa, so yes; the green card is a visa. Learn More

How to become a permanent resident through marriage?

You need to marriage with an American citizen or a residence individual and demonstrative that de marriage is only for love. The immigration serviceid verifies that all your information is true and then they give you the permanent resident card through marriage. The process is very simply. Learn More

What is a green card form I-551?

The permanent resident card I 551 form is used by renew resident alien card when the card has 10 year obtained or missing six months to ensure compliance. Learn More

When can I apply prosecutorial discretion?

You should apply only if you are under the process of deportation and have no alternative to remain in the U.S. under the immigration laws. Request to ICE prosecutorial discretion is the last resort to be used. The authorities will not deliver to them are those who use this resource will drink you apply in the event that you and this facing deportation. Learn More

What should I ask to apply for tax discretion?

You request prosecutor discretion depending on your situation. If you are facing immigration judge or to the Board of Immigration Appeals may request administratively close the case which means that the ICE will close the case and will not try to deport him for now, but may do so in the future. In case you have a deportation order but also has an appeal to the appellate court may order a stay of removal means that you will not be deported for a period of approximately 1 year. In the case of requesting deferred action you can do in any party of the deportation process being you before an immigration judge , this has the advantage that you will not be deported at the moment but if it could be in the future , you will would grant a work permit. Learn More

Can I get prosecutorial discretion immigration work authorization?

A work permit is granted by immigration prosecutorial discretion memo, if you did not have it before you cannot get now. But there is one exception for people who are granted deferred action prosecutorial discretion and who qualify for a work permit. Learn More

The serviceids in immigration cases may have very high costs?

No, the immigration serviceid and citizenship often eliminate certain payments if you can show that it does not have resources to pay for this the person must complete and submit a form which will be reviewed in its entirety by the immigration department. Learn More

Could Gallardo Law Firm help me avoid the deportation and solve my immigration problems?

We, criminal lawyers, Gallardo Law Firm from the moment you make us part of your situation , we provide all possible support , giving alternative and more feasible solutions according to their possibilities and needs , we want you frustrated, and think it will not be appropriate for a viable exit, because it always exists, and we can get it for you. Learn More

What is the Immigration Act which is in force?

Is the Immigration and Nationality Act to be the basis of legal immigration system since 1952. Learn More

Is it important to tell the truth?

You should know that it is very important to tell the truth because if lying can be caused more harm than good. Discussions with your attorney are protected, the lawyer receives the most valuable information and more through the client, this being a major source. Learn More

Why should I do in case of arrest by ICE?

First remember that it is a human being and being in the United States has rights which can make use of them. You remember that you can remain silent and not be abused physically or word can make a phone call and request the presence of a lawyer. Have obligations such as not to oppose the arrest acting with physical strength , do not try to lie to agents , remember that anything you say may be used against you. Learn More

How removal proceedings start?

This is the responsibility of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) and its often carried by the ICE or Immigration and Customs Enforcement Division. There might be a phone call, workplace raid, check on the immigration status in jail, or perhaps a failed application for a green card, asylum, and US citizenship when a criminal offense or other reasons for removal come to light during the process. Learn More

Can I just ignore an order of removal?

There are consequences to not showing up for deportation when ordered to do so which can include late-night arrests or bars when trying to come back to the United States. Learn More