FAQS page 4

853 FAQs where found , 30 in this page

Once a visa is applied for, is it guaranteed that it will be issued?

Once a visa is applied for, the petitioner must wait until the USCIS looks over the application and approves of it. Once this is approved, the USCIS will contact you with the following steps and procedures you must follow before an interview done in person with your consulate officer. This means that there is no guarantee on whether or not the USCIS will approve the family based visa request. Learn More

How does the petitioning process starts and what forms I need to file?

The process starts with the person, whether a United States citizen or permanent resident, petitioning by filing Form I-130 called the Petition for Alien Relative provided by the USCIS. This form is available at the Citizenship and Immigration serviceids website. Learn More

Can more than one petitioner file I-130 for the same immigrant?

When one of the petitioners is an immediate relative of the immigrant and the whole application process goes smoothly, filing that one application may be the best choice, and trust everything will go well. However, since circumstances change from time to time, having more than one petitioner can be helpful. Learn More

Can a permanent resident file an immigration petition on behalf of his or her parents?

No, this is not possible. As a legal permanent resident, the petitioner is not eligible to request to bring his or her parents to either live or work permanently in the U.S. Learn More

What is the last step in the petitioning process?

One of the last steps in this process is an interview with a consular officer. Its important that the applicant is ready for this significant event. A number of questions will be asked and the required documents will be requested. If everything goes well and the case is approved, a sealed envelope will be issued by the Consul. Usually, the passport stamp is issued by the United States embassy several weeks after the visa interview. Learn More

Who are the ideal candidates to opt for the R1 visa for USA?

The visa Workers R-1 is awarded to those members of foreign officials recognized religious organizations in the United States with responsibilities as prophets, monks, ministers of religion, gospel singers, etc.. Learn More

Can I opt for permanent residency in the U.S. if I have a visa R-1 for religious workers?

The Visas for religious worker R1 are awarded for a period of 2 years but can be renewed after that time. Once the renewal is ended, you may apply for an extension the visa or for a permanent residence (green card). After five years, you may apply for U.S. citizenship. Learn More

What is the concept of visa?

The visa is the mechanism by which a foreigner is allowed to stay in the United States for the amount of time the visa was issued. It is important to remember that individuals will be interviewed before entering the territory. Customs officials have the right not to grant entry to the territory if they consider so. Learn More

Do all R-1 visa applicants must pay the visa fee imposed by immigration?

Yes, all religious workers have to pay for the visa form DS-160, in addition all foreigners applying for a nonimmigrant visa regardless of the type has to pay; the lottery visas applicants must also pay. Learn More

Is there a difference between permanent residence and nonimmigrant visa R-1?

There is not much difference; because the visas of non-immigrants are temporarily granted in order to visit or work depending on the type of visa and the time period that has been granted. In the case of visa R-1 is only provided with employment purposes for 2 years and it can be renew. However, permanent residency allows the individual to reside, work, study permanently in the United States. (For more information about how to obtain permanent residency visit the permanent immigration related article on the website gallardolawyers.com). Learn More

What do immigration attorneys do in Miami?

The immigration lawyers in Miami will help you throughout the whole process, because immigration laws are quite complex. You need to provide all the information they need to achieve the desired immigration status. Immigration lawyers in Miami can save your time and money in your process, either for the R-1 visa to permanent residency or citizenship for you and your family. Our lawyers in Gallardo Law Firm will treat you with respect and courtesy; we aim to achieve good results for your case. Learn More

How can I renew employment authorization in Miami?

To renew employment authorization you must file an application around 90 days before the expiration date. Supporting documents will be necessary to renew such as a copy of the current work permit and the form I-765. Learn More

What do we know about a nonimmigrant visa?

It is a visa to travel to the United States for specific reasons and with a specific period of time. They are basically based on the purpose of the trip, such as tourism, investment, education, cultural exchange, art, religious workers, business, and much more about 70 types of them. Learn More

What are some privileges of the O-Visa?

Some of the benefits of the O-Visa are obtaining the visa quickly, and the ability of traveling in and out of the United States. Learn More

Can a petitioner of the O-3 Visa request an extension of time?

They could always ask for an extension of stay for their visa in the United States only if the petitioners of the O-1 or O-2 visas were granted an extension of time too. Learn More

What are some limitations and restrictions of the O-1 Visa?

With the O-1 Visa, the petitioner will only be able to commence their employment on the date authorized by the USCIS and terminated no later than the date authorized. Learn More

Who will be responsible of the expenses of the transportation back to my country if terminated for any reason other than self voluntary resignation?

In those circumstances, the employer will have to pay the reasonable costs of the transportation back to your country. Learn More

What Is the Time Period and Time Limits of a Temporary Worker Visa?

Each worker visa has a fixed time limit in which you can perform serviceids in the U.S. Some particular cases allow the extension of those time limits to help complete the serviceids. Subsequently, its necessary for the applicant to remain aboard for a determined amount of time before readmission as a temporary worker under any category. Learn More

Who is ineligible to receive visas?

There are different categories for this under United States laws. Sometimes the applicant who doesnt qualify as a temporary worker but yet he or she is classifiable as a short-term worker, may apply for an ineligibility waiver and be issued the visa as long as the waiver is approved. A consular can advise you of any waivers if you have been disqualified. Learn More

Can I bring any family member(s) as a temporary worker?

You can bring your spouse and minor unmarried children as long as you can probe that you will be able to support them. However, they cant accept employment in the U.S. (excluding L-1 and L-2 visa holders spouses). These individuals can engage in employment as long as they have a work permit or authorization. Learn More

What happens if your visa is denied?

When someone is denied the Temporary Worker Visa, he or she can reapply as long as there is a new evidence to remove the reasons for refusal in the past. If the applicant doesnt have new evidence, consular officers will not re-examine your case except when you hire an immigration attorney. Learn More

What is the concept of visa?

The visa is the mechanism that allows travelers to stay in the United States for a short of time. It is important to remember that individuals will be interviewed before entering by the customs territory officials; they have the right not to grant entry to the territory. The visa contains a date of issuance and a date of expiration as well as the quantity of times the applicant is allowed to enter the U.S. Learn More

Is there a difference between permanent residence and non-immigrant visas?

Yes, there is. The non-immigrant visas are granted temporarily in order to visit or work depending on the purpose of the visit and the time period granted. The individual has the right to renew. However, permanent residency allows the individual to reside, work, study permanently in the United States. (For more information about how to obtain permanent residency visit the permanent immigration related article on the website gallardolawyers.com). Tourist visas for USA only serve to visit the territory temporarily; citizens under these visitor visas cannot receive any monetary compensation. Learn More

Do G visas have to pay the amount set by USCIS?

Diplomats are exempt from payment the visa fee, they have to come to USA to work, they pay only if applying for visa with no official passports. Learn More

Who are eligible candidates to file for a U visa?

U visas are considered special immigrant visas and are for those people who have suffered from criminal violence or trafficking, for people with psychological problems resulting from violence, for the people who can help the police investigative a crime. Learn More

What are the requirements to consider when requesting a humanitarian nonimmigrant visa?

Any individual may apply for a humanitarian visa to enter the USA without an authorization from the Department of State. Additionally you can apply for this type of special visa for the case of medical problems, but requires several documents proving their health status and the need of urgent care or treatment in the country and the reasons why it cannot be resolve in their country of origin or in another nearby country. You must also present the budget available for medical treatment and to return home. Learn More

My passport with I B2 visa has been stolen, what can I do in this case?

First, you have to report the incident to the authorities of the United States and then send information with details of your previous passport to immigration officials so that the case can be resolved. Learn More

How long is the non-immigrant visa issued?

The length of stay in the country depends on the particular visa which can be renewed before the end of the time allowed. Learn More

What is the definition of American permanent residence?

The American permanent residence is defined to foreign immigration process to reside and work legally in the U.S. territory individuals. Learn More

What are the differences between American citizenship and permanent residency?

Usually the permanent residence have the same rights and duties as American citizens, but there are some significant differences that is important to note, including: the residence individuals are not entitled to vote for the leaders of the Country and you cant hold public office within the territory, only American citizens have those rights , relatives of citizens get easier visa to enter the country, although individuals who have permanent residence may also apply for a visa from their families, but perhaps with a little more difficulty in addition to residence do not have a passport from national, remains a national of the country of origin. Learn More