FAQS page 2

854 FAQs where found , 30 in this page

Who qualifies for this program?

This program is only available for Cubans. Its not intended for citizens of other countries. Moreover, some individuals may not be eligible for this program such as ˜immediate relatives since they are not required to wait for a visa. Learn More

How is this program changing?

Applicants for the CFRP program or Cuban Family Reunification Parole didnt have to file any forms with the USCIS until recently. Then the process was then moved to Havana. On February 1, 2015 the National Visa Center started conducting interviews. The program now requires filing a number of forms with the USCIS. Learn More

What are the steps to take in order to withdraw the case?

In order to withdraw a petition a signed written statement must be sent to the NVC requesting to withdraw the petition. When a lawyer has submitted the request, a Notice of Entry of Appearance must be sent with the request. Learn More

Can I add or remove an attorney from my case?

In order to add or remove an attorney you have to contact the NVC in writing. Form G-28 has to be submitted with your request in order to add this person to represent you. Learn More

Can I find out if a friend has applied for a visa?

Visa records are confidential under U.S. law. Only the visa applicant can inquire at the United States Embassy or Consulate overseas where the candidate applied. Because visa records are confidential, you will have to ask your friend this question. Learn More

Why is medical information requested?

This is a legal requirement and failure to provide so can result in delay or even denial of immigrant visas. When the immigrant visa is not issued, these forms are treated as confidential. Applicants who have some specific conditions must provide a certificate from their doctor that proves any treatment they are receiving for that condition. The medical examination cannot be conducted in the U.S. yet the physician has to be approved by the United States Embassy or Consulate issuing the visa. Learn More

Who are eligible candidates to apply for deferred action program?

Eligible candidates are all young people who meet the requirements to apply for the legality of their immigration status. If the young person is in deportation proceedings or serving a sentence for immigration issues can also apply for DACA immigration program. Learn More

What are the disadvantages of DACA?

It is known that there are significant advantages to filing for deferred action for childhood arrivals. There is a significant difficulty of filing that the president may decide to change the immigration policy and take back the deferred action program and work authorization cards. If you get a significant misdemeanor conviction or felony you should not apply for deferred action. The Department of homeland Security will consider any evidence of deception in your deferred action application or a criminal conviction and will discuss your case to ICE. Lastly, if USCIS makes an error and you are not able to identify the error and correct it, then you could be deported. Learn More

What can happen if I commit any fraud in the deferred action for childhood arrivals application to choose the benefits of deferred action program for arrivals in childhood?

All documents submitted will be evaluated deeply and must meet all deferred action requirements, if found to have committed any fraud the person will be deported immediately and comply with any penalty punishable by law. Learn More

The school staff programmed to make a trip around Europe, but I am getting the benefits of the DACA program. Will I be able to travel without problems?

The program of deferred action does not allow the recipient to leave the country unless requested through the I-131 immigration forms a travel permit showing that the trip is for educational purposes, or humanitarian work and must pay a fee of $ 350. It is recommended to consult an immigration attorney before applying the so-called Advance Parole because this does not guarantee legal entry into the country again. Learn More

How long does the program response take?

The delay time is depending on the immigration attorney who helped in the case, it usually takes 5 to 10 months, but if it is advised by one good lawyer in Miami the process could be fairly quick and simple, which most would be delayed 6 months. Learn More

What can be considered a misdemeanor when applying for deferred action program?

It is considered a misdemeanor if the individual has committed crimes of domestic violence, assault, robbery, rape, sexual exploitation, fraud, driving under influence of alcohol and drugs, drug possession, obstruction of federal laws, own firearms illegally. These crimes carry a sentence of one year or less, not prison. Learn More

Are there any exceptions in the DACA program on the requirement that the applicant must continuously remain five years in the country?

There are some exceptions for people who have left the country in a short period of time but need to demonstrate that his departure was specific and reasonable and not for reasons of deportation. Learn More

How long deportation proceedings take?

Deportation procedures take about 160 days. The time can vary depending on where the process (court) and the nationality of the alien is made. Learn More

Do the serviceids in immigration cases have high cost?

No, the immigration serviceid and citizenship often eliminate certain payments if you can prove that you do not have resources to pay. You must complete and submit a form which will be reviewed in its entirety by the immigration department. Learn More

What is the statistical program approval deferred action for childhood arrivals?

According to studies it has been shown that millions of foreign teenagers have been approved for this program. Until 2013 the USCIS has been reported that half a million applications only 1% was denied and 72% was approved by the program. In the state of Florida has been documented that 40% of young people may be eligible for deferred action program, of which between 23 000 and 40 000 adolescents residing in the Miami Dade and between 13 000 and 17 000 in Broward County. Learn More

If my children are U.S. citizens, can I get status through them?

Citizens of the United States may petition for their parents once they reach 21 years old. Once the petition is approved the green card application may be filled. This can be done at the parents home country or through USCIS if the parents are eligible for adjustment of status. Learn More

Can I travel to my home country to visit my family if I have been granted Asylum status?

If your home country is the country that you fled from persecution the answer is no. If you go back to your home country once your asylum status is granted, then you do not fear returning and your asylum status could be revoked for fraud. Learn More

If I was ordered deportation previously, but I have not left the United States yet, is there anything I can do?

You can apply in the court that issued the order of deportation for them to cancel or vacate the order; or apply for the Immigration serviceid to waive or cancel the order of deportation. Learn More

What is known as non immigrant visa?

The visa used to travel to the United States for specific reasons for specific period of time. There are non immigrant visa categories with differences based on the trip purpose; tourism, investment, education, religious worker, artists, temporary workers, businesses, and more than 70 other types of visas. Learn More

What is it meant by appeal?

It is a request to a higher authority to revise a conclusion. Learn More

What is the Immigration law that is in force?

The Immigration and Nationality Act to be the basis of legal immigration system since 1952. Learn More

How do I file an appeal of a decision taken?

In most cases, the appeal must be filled on form I-290B which is Notice of Appeal or Motion. It is important to know that filing an appeal does not delay the carrying out of any decision made in your case or prolong a previously removal date. Learn More

What can I do if I am stopped by immigration?

You have rights here in the United States and therefore must demand them; you can remain silent and request a lawyer. You do not necessarily have to sign any document and you are entitled to make a phone call. You just maintain a posture of non-resistance, and if you decide to talk remember that everything you say can be used against you. Learn More

Would I be eligible for any immigration benefit if I have an order of deportation?

This depends on whether the order of deportation could be changed or not. The law permits to have the order of deportation reviewed and vacated. If the order of deportation cannot be changed and the individual has or will have an approved visa petition, then he/she can file a request for admission after deportation using form I-212. Learn More

Do I need legal representation even if I am innocent?

All individuals accused of committing a crime are in need of legal representation, even if you are considered to be innocent to ensure that all your rights are protected. There have been cases and certain scenarios where innocent individuals have gone to jail for having been wrongfully accused of a crime that she never committed and the best way to prevent these scenarios are by having an attorney who specializes in that field to represent and defend you. Learn More

If I am deported from the United States and return without permission, can I be charged with a criminal offense?

Yes, you may incur a felony punishable of up to 20 years in prison. Learn More

Is it true that even while being a legal resident, I can be deported if I commit a criminal offense?

Being a legal resident does not exempt the country from altering your immigration status in Miami if you have committed a serious criminal offense. There are several offenses that may result in a summon to defend deportation before a judge; If this happens to be your case, it is utterly important that you receive legal representation and that a defense attorney defend your rights above all immigration laws. Learn More

What is the Immigration Act which currently in force?

The Immigration and Nationality Act is the basis of the legal immigration system since 1952. Learn More

Can I admit to being guilty in a drug offense to receive a lesser sentence?

It is allowed to negotiate with the judge for a reduced drug crime sentencing. For example, when we have two offenses such as possession and distribution of drugs, it can be negotiated to only go to trial for one case rather than both. Learn More