DACA Miami, Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

You are here: Home » DACA Miami

Introduction to Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Since June 15, 2012 many immigrants in the United States were allowed an exceptional change in the immigration status, thanks to the Secretary of Homeland Security and the current President Barak Obama who declared a program of immigration relief for all those who approach to the US territory as children and met some criteria.

Here you will learn who the people that can choose for this program are, the benefits and what to do to solve the illegal immigration status with which they have been living.

DACA Miami benefits

When someone is approved for deferred action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) the benefits are numerous. People receive permission to live and work in the U.S. for two years subject to renewal. They can be eligible to apply for work permit by using USCIS forms. A DACA Miami beneficiary is considered lawfully present in the U.S. and be eligible to apply for social security number, and in most states, be eligible to apply for driver’s license. If the situation requires DACA grantees may apply for permission to travel outside the U.S. for different reason such as educational, employment, and others, using the USCIS form.

DACA Requirements

Many of todays young immigrants in the United States are eligible for the benefits of deferred action for childhood arrivals program, but they must meet certain requirements including:

  • Enter USA with less than 16 years, but if the individual has traveled outside the country before this age must show prove of a substantial period of time residing in the U.S.
  • The undocumented individuals must prove they have been living in the American territory since June 15, 2007 up to the present.
  • The youth must be under 31 years old as of June 15, 2012.
  • Undocumented teen attending high school or college, or have graduated from high school or have passed the GED. The GED is a national test where youth demonstrate their skills at the secondary level and equivalent learning.
  • Undocumented teen attending high school or college, or have graduated from high school or have passed the GED. The GED is a national test where youth demonstrate their skills at the secondary level and equivalent learning.
  • Undocumented teen attending high school or college, or have graduated from high school or have passed the GED. The GED is a national test where youth demonstrate their skills at the secondary level and equivalent learning.
  • The individual has been in the Armed Forces or U.S. coast guards and honorably discharged so he/she has the right to request deferred action program.
  • It has been shown that the individual is not considered a threat to the security of the country and has not committed minor or major criminal offenses during the stay in the United States.
  • It has been shown that the individual is not considered a threat to the security of the country and has not committed minor or major criminal offenses during the stay in the United States.
  • You must be present in the American territory at the time of applying for DACA program.
  • Youth must be at least 15 years of age to apply, although there are some exceptions for boys under this age who are in deportation proceedings.
  • Enter USA with less than 16 years, but if the individual has traveled outside the country before this age must show prove of a substantial period of time residing in the U.S.

Documents showing eligibility for DACA program

For all undocumented individuals who are eligible for deferred action for childhood arrival program and entered the United States before age 16 and after the effective date of the program must have the following documents:

  • Records demonstrating age before June 15, 2012.
  • Receipts of payments of any work, quick IRS, bank accounts, credit history from 2007 to 2012 where the program went into effect.
  • Birth certificate in the United States or medical history.
  • Educational history, all notes, certificates and prizes during the student period.
  • Military Awards and records obtained at this time.
  • Records of participation in sports clubs and community service.
  • History of cell phones.
  • Documentation of leases of houses and land titles.
  • Driving License.
  • Records of electricity, water, television and Internet company payments, as well as memberships to gyms and shops.

Application Process for the DACA Department of Homeland Security

If the young immigrant meets the requirements to apply for the program, she or he should first contact one of the immigration lawyers. Gallardo Law Firm Miami can helping individuals in obtaining the immigration status. Organize all required documents:

  • Identification: Birth certificate with photo ID, military or school ID with picture, passport or a document from your country of origin identifying the individual; any United State government immigration document with your print name and picture.
  • Paper proof the individual came to U.S. before the 16 th birthday: Trip records, medical records, any Department of Homeland Security or Immigration document stating the date of entry, passport with admission record and school records.
  • Evidence of immigration status: Forms I-94, I-95 and-I94W; with the date that expires, final deportation order as of June 15, 2012.
  • Evidence of presence in U.S. on June 15, 2012: Pay subs, W-2 forms, report cards from school, utility bills and rent receipts, and official records from a religious entity.
  • Evidence of residency in U.S. since June 15, 2007: Social security card, passport with entry stamped, bank transactions with dates, automobile license registration, deeds, mortgages, rental contracts and others.
  • Military personnel records and military personal records: Are also evidence of documents that can help the individual in the process of DACA.

Once the immigration lawyer gathers all required documents, they are sent to the USCIS department with the fee amount of 465 U.S. dollars which includes the fingerprints for the future request.

What to expect after documents are sent?

The government has the judgment to authorize or deny Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals. Moreover, if the individual engages in activities that no longer entitle him/her for DACA, the government can revoke the process.

It is important to have into consideration that DACA is not a course to obtain the lawful Permanent Residence or Citizenship, nor offer advantages to members of the family of DACA recipients.

Additional benefits that the consideration of DACA provides

The deferred action program for arrivals in childhood offers great benefits in the immigration status of thousands of teenagers who currently live in the United States and hundreds of people who entered the territory still very young and dedicated their lives to the country. Below are some of the advantages that come with this program:

  • The protection of future deportation. In case the individual is already in deportation proceedings deferred action law prevents him/her from carrying it out.
  • It allows people under the deferred action program to be able to work legally in the United States in a period of 2 years.
DACA Miami
  • The DACA program is renewable every 2 years, so that the individual under this status will always have a legal immigration support within the American territory.
  • The young undocumented immigrants can obtain a social security identification number and license to drive legally in the country.

Immigration Attorneys in Miami

Immigration attorneys in Miami, Florida play an important role in the immigration processes. They will educate the individual on the rights and options and practical solutions to the specific issues. The immigration lawyers in Miami will help make the entire process necessary for the applicant and for the family. It is important to work from the start with an immigration attorney because they know the immigration law and can help guide the individual in obtaining immigration status.


Common Questions and Answers about DACA

Common Questions and Answers about Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

Eligible candidates are all young people who meet the requirements to apply for the legality of their immigration status. If the young person is in deportation proceedings or serving a sentence for immigration issues can also apply for DACA immigration program.
It is known that there are significant advantages to filing for deferred action for childhood arrivals. There is a significant difficulty of filing that the president may decide to change the immigration policy and take back the deferred action program and work authorization cards. If you get a significant misdemeanor conviction or felony you should not apply for deferred action. The Department of homeland Security will consider any evidence of deception in your deferred action application or a criminal conviction and will discuss your case to ICE. Lastly, if USCIS makes an error and you are not able to identify the error and correct it, then you could be deported.
All documents submitted will be evaluated deeply and must meet all deferred action requirements, if found to have committed any fraud the person will be deported immediately and comply with any penalty punishable by law.
The program of deferred action does not allow the recipient to leave the country unless requested through the I-131 immigration forms a travel permit showing that the trip is for educational purposes, or humanitarian work and must pay a fee of $ 350. It is recommended to consult an immigration attorney before applying the so-called Advance Parole because this does not guarantee legal entry into the country again.
The delay time is depending on the immigration attorney who helped in the case, it usually takes 5 to 10 months, but if it is advised by one good lawyer in Miami the process could be fairly quick and simple, which most would be delayed 6 months.
It is considered a misdemeanor if the individual has committed crimes of domestic violence, assault, robbery, rape, sexual exploitation, fraud, driving under influence of alcohol and drugs, drug possession, obstruction of federal laws, own firearms illegally. These crimes carry a sentence of one year or less, not prison.
There are some exceptions for people who have left the country in a short period of time but need to demonstrate that his departure was specific and reasonable and not for reasons of deportation.
Deportation procedures take about 160 days. The time can vary depending on where the process (court) and the nationality of the alien is made.
No, the immigration service and citizenship often eliminate certain payments if you can prove that you do not have resources to pay. You must complete and submit a form which will be reviewed in its entirety by the immigration department.
According to studies it has been shown that millions of foreign teenagers have been approved for this program. Until 2013 the USCIS has been reported that half a million applications only 1% was denied and 72% was approved by the program. In the state of Florida has been documented that 40% of young people may be eligible for deferred action program, of which between 23 000 and 40 000 adolescents residing in the Miami Dade and between 13 000 and 17 000 in Broward County.