Cuban Family Reunification Miami

You are here: Home » Cuban Family Reunification Miami

Introduction to the Cuban Family Reunification Program in Miami

In the United States, for some time now there is a program called “parole” that is directed by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), keep in mind that parole is not a visa type, but is a type of specific acceptance by the United States. The consular section does it the most of the development of parole. People who entering with parole do not have the status of legal permanent resident (LPR), but through the Cuban Adjustment Act (CAA) those with parole program can adjust their status to LPR after the year and a day of entering the country.

The Parole Program (CP1)

The Citizenship and Immigration Services provided to people who start the process of family reunification (CP1) to travel to the U.S. with parole, without waiting in Cuba for an immigrant visa. For people who are given parole, having the possibility to apply for legal permanent residency or green card, while the waiting time for it has passed. The major objective of the program is to facilitate a Family Reunification through immigration to the United States in a safe, legal and organized, thus preventing illegal maritime migration.

Cuban Family Reunification Program

The National Visa Center sends the U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident who makes the request a written notice to let them know that the I-130 was accepted and that their family is eligible to be parted from the parole of Cuban family reunification (CFRP). Upon receiving this notification should continue with the next step, that will be to schedule an appointment to interview the family, they must provide all data contained in the letter sent by the National Visa Center (NVC).

At the time of the interview, your family in Cuba must obtain all required original documentation, such as civil documents showing the relationship of you and your family in Cuba, passports and the results of the medical exams. If parole is given to your family they will be delivered their travel documents in about 5 or 6 weeks after the interview, remember that you can check online through the website the status of the documents.

For Cubans that are processed under the program Cuban Family Reunification Parole (CFRP), there is a fee to be paid, either at the time of interview or when they pick up their travel documents. Since 2012 the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services in the United States began to inform applicants of the family reunification program of parole a Form I-134 AKA (also known as) Affidavit, which shows that your family will not become a financial responsibility for the United States.

Family Reunification VISA, Family Parole (CP3)

This visa allows for Cubans who are over the age of 21 and have been granted parole (CP1) to request parole for any member of their family. This is a two-step process, first, an application is sent for approval, and then the family must go to the interview for approval.

All applications must be reviewed by the USCIS after it is reviewed, and there is an answer for parole request. The section of interest of the United States will contact the family to inform. An appointment will be scheduled for the person on parole (CP1) you must collect all documentation for the day of the interview.

The day of the interview, the family must submit documents such as a photocopy of the visa of the person who asked for parole, passport, and photocopy immigrant visa forms DS- 230 I and II, 2 photos 50 x 50 mm, birth certificate, marriage certificate if necessary, certificates of divorce if necessary, if widowed the death certificate of spouse(s), documents where you can demonstrate your relationship with your family parole CP1, in the event that is a minor you must present a birth certificate to show that is your child. If there is a criminal record for the person you must show documentation, as well as medical examination and the Form I-134.

Family reunification for Cubans in Miami

Family reunification for Cubans is the most popular topic in Miami because many people want to bring their families to the USA to help them achieve a better future and a higher quality of life. In Miami, we have attorneys who have a thorough overview of programs and knowledge of the procedures to be performed for the act of family reunification. Contact Gallardo Law Firm today to have a qualified attorney assist you in this process.

FAQS
According to federal regulations, only individuals who can prove that they reside in Cuba can file an I-130. You need to contact the USCIS to find out if you qualify, get the forms, and find out about the fees required. All petitions must be filled in Havana. Those individuals who dont reside in Cuba have to file with the USCIS in the U.S.
The instructions are given by the National Visa Center (NVC). An application cannot be submitted without an invite from the NVC. A letter is mailed inviting them to apply and steps to follow during the application process.
This program is only available for Cubans. Its not intended for citizens of other countries. Moreover, some individuals may not be eligible for this program such as ˜immediate relatives since they are not required to wait for a visa.
Applicants for the CFRP program or Cuban Family Reunification Parole didnt have to file any forms with the USCIS until recently. Then the process was then moved to Havana. On February 1, 2015 the National Visa Center started conducting interviews. The program now requires filing a number of forms with the USCIS.
In order to withdraw a petition a signed written statement must be sent to the NVC requesting to withdraw the petition. When a lawyer has submitted the request, a Notice of Entry of Appearance must be sent with the request.
In order to add or remove an attorney you have to contact the NVC in writing. Form G-28 has to be submitted with your request in order to add this person to represent you.
Visa records are confidential under U.S. law. Only the visa applicant can inquire at the United States Embassy or Consulate overseas where the candidate applied. Because visa records are confidential, you will have to ask your friend this question.
This is a legal requirement and failure to provide so can result in delay or even denial of immigrant visas. When the immigrant visa is not issued, these forms are treated as confidential. Applicants who have some specific conditions must provide a certificate from their doctor that proves any treatment they are receiving for that condition. The medical examination cannot be conducted in the U.S. yet the physician has to be approved by the United States Embassy or Consulate issuing the visa.
CONSULT WITH US YOUR CASE