Non Immigrant Visa Miami

You are here: Home » Non Immigrant Visa Miami

Introduction to Non Immigrant Visa Miami

Immigration laws are really large and complex; when it comes to foreign immigrants they are very specific. The Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) stated several ways in which the citizens of other countries could visit U.S., with a nonimmigrant visa. Within the immigration laws of the United States are a number of visa categories that are aimed at visitors and workers who qualify for the non-immigrant visas.

A non immigrant visa (NIV) is a paperwork that permits individuals to visit the United States under U.S. law for a temporary purpose, which can be studying, working, specialty job or just visiting.

Non immigrant visa Types or Special Visas for USA

The Immigration and Citizenship (USCIS) has issued more than 20 types of nonimmigrant visa, which depend on the purpose of travel that the applicant has, in the most commonly used include:

  • For reasons such as family visits, tourism, medical problems and the type of holiday visa to apply for is the B2 visa .
  • For those applying for business visa is the B1 visa.
  • Individuals who wish to study in the United States or exchange students have to apply for the F and M visa. Visas F1 calls are awarded to students from other countries that come to the national territory to study full-time.
  • Religious workers must present theR visa for USA immigration. This visa is for people who are considered religious professionals, which are authorized by a recognized organization to come to the United States to work with tax free religious entities, they can be rabbis, ministers, imam, monks, and individuals either as speakers, or to perform religious conferences, or religious vocational studies.
  • Educational and cultural exchanges need to apply to J visa type. People under this visa are allowed to work on the same campus of studies and are able to make a scientific study for profit.
  • Investors are required to submit the visa E. The E1 visa is for traders and E2 visa for investments for citizens of countries that have free trade with the United States. The EB5 visas are aimed to foreigners who wish to invest in American companies. Applicants for the EB-5 visa necessarily need to have a capital of 1000,000 dollars to negotiate or 500,000 dollars to invest in a particular area. In addition, show that more than 10 jobs will be generated with the creation of the new company.
  • Temporary workers need visas H, L, O, and P depending on the corresponding case.
  • The K1 visa also known as Fiancée Visa is requested for engaged couples living in different countries. The K-2 visa is granted to the minor children of the fiancée.
  • Artists, athletes, musicians, painters, designers, players and internationally recognized personalities that come to show their work in the U.S. request P visas.
  • The J1 visa waiver or special visa is granted to enter U.S. from a foreign country as visitors or traders without requesting a legal visa in the U.S. Consulate of the country. These people have to be citizens of one of the 36 countries that participate in the Visa Waiver. These countries have been chosen because statistically they have low probability of illegal immigration.
  • Visa A is intended for diplomatic officials and officials of the United Nations (UN), plus family members and domestic workers.
  • Visa G is other special visa aimed to the government officials. This visa G has different types of visas such as G1, which is for members of a recognized international institution, the G2 visa is for government officials coming to the USA only for state meetings, the G3 visa is for agents from not recognized countries and G4 visa is for officials that come to U.S. to run a position in an international organization or the UN.
  • Workers in the media apply for I visa. This visa is granted to journalists from radio, television, cinema, etc.
  • The C visa is granted to a crew serving in a ship or plain who need to stay in the United States for a period of time and D visa is for any individual temporarily traveling to another country.
  • The immigration department also provides humanitarian visa as a nonimmigrant visa aimed to those individuals who need to come to the United States for urgent humanitarian issues. These people are granted a visa for a period of time that can be renewed but cannot apply for temporary residence.

Non Immigrant Visa Miami and DS-160 Form for USA

To apply for a non-immigrant visa to travel temporarily to the United States applicants need to fill out the form DS-160. The document is electronically submitted to the Department of State website via the Internet. The applicant will attend an interview at the Consulate of the country of origin. This form of visa to USA along with the interview at the U.S. Embassy is providing temporary nonimmigrant visa.

It is important to take these steps once you have completed the DS-160. The applicant will need to print and keep the DS-160 bar code for future reference. He or she will also set up a visa interview appointment at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate at the country where the interview will take place since they do not schedule appointments for the applicants. Lastly, the applicants should pay the fee for the visa application processing.

Influence of Immigration Lawyer in the process of obtaining Non-immigrant Visa USA

Immigration attorneys in Miami, Florida play an important role in the visa process for foreign individuals. The attorneys in Miami will give high quality personal service to achieve the client’s goal, advise their clients about the best way for the process for the permanent residence and citizenship when the time comes and besides, what the appropriate behavior is to follow according to the laws.

It is important to remember that revisions to renew the visa are made, so you should maintain or improve all the requirements. It is important to work from the start with an immigration attorney since they know immigration law and can serve as a guide in obtaining permanent residency and U.S. citizenship after obtaining a non-immigrant visa.


USA Visas

Questions and Answers about Non-immigrant Visa Miami

The visa is the mechanism that allows travelers to stay in the United States for a short of time. It is important to remember that individuals will be interviewed before entering by the customs territory officials; they have the right not to grant entry to the territory. The visa contains a date of issuance and a date of expiration as well as the quantity of times the applicant is allowed to enter the U.S.
Yes, there is. The non-immigrant visas are granted temporarily in order to visit or work depending on the purpose of the visit and the time period granted. The individual has the right to renew. However, permanent residency allows the individual to reside, work, study permanently in the United States. (For more information about how to obtain permanent residency visit the permanent immigration related article on the website gallardolawyers.com). Tourist visas for USA only serve to visit the territory temporarily; citizens under these visitor visas cannot receive any monetary compensation.
Diplomats are exempt from payment the visa fee, they have to come to USA to work, they pay only if applying for visa with no official passports.
U visas are considered special immigrant visas and are for those people who have suffered from criminal violence or trafficking, for people with psychological problems resulting from violence, for the people who can help the police investigative a crime.
Any individual may apply for a humanitarian visa to enter the USA without an authorization from the Department of State. Additionally you can apply for this type of special visa for the case of medical problems, but requires several documents proving their health status and the need of urgent care or treatment in the country and the reasons why it cannot be resolve in their country of origin or in another nearby country. You must also present the budget available for medical treatment and to return home.
First, you have to report the incident to the authorities of the United States and then send information with details of your previous passport to immigration officials so that the case can be resolved.
The length of stay in the country depends on the particular visa which can be renewed before the end of the time allowed.